Skip to main content

Muckleston Family History Group

researching all references to the surnames Muckleston, Mucklestone, Muckelston and Mackleston please get in touch via the contact us page with any additional information or to correct any errors.

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Member Login
Censuses
Family Mysteries
Which Rowland
Who was Irish Nell
Where is Marilyn Macklest
Who Killed the Outlaw
Who was Dame Elizabeth
Bedfordshire Mystery
Who is the artist
Sallie Muckleston
Illidge help please
Doris M Muckleston
Family Members
Family Stories
Wales to Winsconsin
Family Photographs
Obituaries
Main Family Tree
Bedfordshire Branch Tree
London Tree A
Mackleston Tree
Muckelston Tree
Wills
Sallie F or Sarah or Bertha Muckelston?
 
I received a message from a website visitor saying that her paternal grandfather had said he had an ancestor called Bertha Muckleston and having come across the website thought she would enquire.
 
On searching the database we had no Berthas but as her paternal grandfather's surname was Fisler I suspected that the ancestor she was looking for was Sallie F Muckleston about whom we know very little.
 
She married a Martin David Fisler in Pennsylvania on 6th April 1884. He was born in 1857 and she was born in 1855. They appear on the 1900 US census.
 
There has been a suggestion that she was either called Sarah or had a close relative called Sarah unfortunately at the moment I know nothing more about her.
 
Although she is recorded with the surname Muckleston she could have been a Muckelston as there were members of this branch of the family in this state. The Muckelstons were also to be found in Camden, New Jersey.
 
Further information was forthcoming from "Sallie's" descendant as follows:
 
The Martin David Fisler you mention has to be my paternal great-grandfather.  My grandfather was also Martin David Fisler, as was my late father.  I guess they weren't inclined to give the kids names of their own!  My grandfather was born in the late 1890's, probably in the Philadelphia area, and the family centered itself around southern New Jersey.  I was very young when my grandfather told me about his ancestor, and I've probably just remembered it incorrectly all these years. 

My grandfather also had a brother William. "Uncle Bill" and "Aunt Sis" didn't particularly socialize with the rest of the family, so I have no direct memories of them.  I never knew Aunt  Sis' actual given name.  They may or may not have owned, but were definitely associated with, the Steelman Business School, then located at 502 Linden Street, Camden, New Jersey.  I recall my father telling of attending that school after his WWII army service, before he went to work for an advertising agency in Philadelphia.

My grandfather married Irma Levingood, presumably sometime shortly after WWI.  He made his living as a typesetter -- the old fashioned kind who used a handheld type-stick and individual letters, for Security Banknote Company, in West Philadelphia.   My father was born on July 4, 1923, and my Uncle Bob (Robert I.) was born in the late 1920's.  My father married Dorothy L. Weedman of Louisville, Kentucky, and I am their only child.  My father died in 1975, and my mother died in 1985. 

 

If anyone can solve the mystery of Sallie / Sarah / Bertha please let us know so that we can share the information with her descendant.